?

Log in

No account? Create an account
January 7th, 2011 - Obey Zolac! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Angela, Zolac no Miko

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

January 7th, 2011

Have another PSA [Jan. 7th, 2011|10:00 am]
Angela, Zolac no Miko
[Tags|, , , ]
[Current Location |Job of Port]
[Current Mood |exhaustedcheerfully miserable]
[Current Music |I've Got All This Ringing In My Ears And None On My Fingers - Fall Out Boy]

Ugh. Vacation's over. I'm not in Hawai'i, I have to go to work again, I've had about 7 1/2 hours of sleep total over the last two nights, and I might be coming down with a cold. THE PARTY'S OVER. Fml.

BUT. I have another recommendation for y'all. Misfits. WATCH IT.

The BBC has done again what they do so well, taking a formula and fucking around with it and producing something fresh and fun and AMAZING. This time the formula is superheroes. So, already that's a win. Everybody likes superheroes, amirite?

Only these aren't heroes. They're a bunch of young adults with ASBOs who, on their first day at their community service stint get hit by ~MAGIC LIGHTNING~ and acquire superpowers. They have absofuckinglutely no interest in using their powers to save the world or some shit, which is probably a good thing because they'd probably be pretty freaking useless at it.

The show is irreverent and touching and hilarious. The characters get up to all sorts of ridiculous epic hijinks; there's danger and mystery and humor and fantastic characters. It's a brilliant ode to the experience of being young.

The good news is that, although the show follows the usual BBC miniseries formula, it's two seasons in already, so there are twelve episodes for your enjoyment. I don't know how Misfits slipped under my radar the first
time around, but I'm hella glad I've found it now. I freaking love this show.

So yeah, if you've missed seeing this one, fricking get on that. You'll thank me.

EDIT: Spoilers not Steph in the comments, obvsly.
Link10 Worshipped|Praise Zolac

navigation
[ viewing | January 7th, 2011 ]
[ go | Previous Day|Next Day ]