?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Obey Zolac! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Angela, Zolac no Miko

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

June 7th, 2012

Birding and nerding [Jun. 7th, 2012|05:11 pm]
Angela, Zolac no Miko
[Tags|, , , , , , , ]
[Current Location |Volunteer Housing, HAVO]
[Current Mood |contentcontent]
[Current Music |House Of The Rising Sun - Animals]

Sorry for the radio silence, since my last post I've pretty much done nothing outside of work but lie around and read old OMG logs and threads. This tends to happen from time to time; once I get started it's very hard to stop.

Work's been fun, and the weather's been gorgeous. So weird to be in places that are hot and sunny. Trip to Malama Ki was successful; we caught the four 'amakihi that Carter needed for his immunology study. Two of the birds were infected with the knemidokoptes mites that Boss Jackie discovered on 'amakihi for the first time a few years ago. These skin mites are HORRIBLE; they cause a "scaly-leg" mange that makes it look like the birds' legs have been tempura-fried. It's DISGUSTING. The first bird we caught had one of the most extreme cases that anyone's seen in Hawai'i; the other bird was only in the early stages. I'll post pics sometime so y'all can be disgusted with me. :P

The rest of the week was mostly setting up poles in 'Ainahou (we start netting there on Tuesday), plus driving back down to Malama Ki on Wednesday morning to let our captive birdies go. Tomorrow we go to East Kahuku to scope out mist-netting sites... SO EXCITE. I love East Kahuku, it's gorgeous. And I love Kahuku in general; spent a lot of time there on the last job, I kinda miss it.

This Saturday Shawn and I are going into Hilo for the Kamehameha Day festival, and more importantly to see Prometheus OMG SO FUCKING EXCITED. I'mma see how many other people in housing I can rustle up to come with. Should be fun!

Shawn leaves on Wednesday. Sad day! He has occasionally been aggravating, and things have sometimes been awkward and strange between us, but mostly he's a real chill guy and we get along and I like him. Who the hell else can I nerd out with? It's just nice to have someone around who understands me, you know? He likes SPN and OUaT and GoT and understands why the woodchipper card in Apples To Apples is AWESOME and why I would name my car Oliver and who the Stig is, and today we had awesome conversations about Watchmen (he's read the book!)and Spiderman comics and Batman: The Animated Series and Batman movies. WHO WILL I NERD WITH WHEN HE'S GONE?

...I hope the next to interns are cool. :3
Link5 Worshipped|Praise Zolac

I AM DRUNK THIS IS A DRUNK POST [Jun. 7th, 2012|09:54 pm]
Angela, Zolac no Miko
[Tags|, , ]
[Current Location |kmc]
[Current Mood |drunkdrunk]

And then Keola and his friend came over and Shawn and I went out with them to to the Lava Lounge for Karaoke night and oh shit I'm so drunk I can barely see I don't think I've ever been this drunk before.

WHOO!
LinkPraise Zolac

oh god so drunk [Jun. 7th, 2012|10:43 pm]
Angela, Zolac no Miko
[Tags|]

Made it home ok but I seriously don't think I've been this drunk before thank fuck I know this park like the back of my hand or I'd probably be dead by now WHOO I don't usually have this much fun on a Thursday night ol I'mma pass out now LOVE YOU ALL OK BYE I CAN BARELY SEE GOODNIGHT!
LinkPraise Zolac

navigation
[ viewing | June 7th, 2012 ]
[ go | Previous Day|Next Day ]